STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 896 this week

Deborah Kerr (I) (1921–2007)


Deborah Kerr was born on 30 September 1921 in Helensburgh, Scotland, the daughter of Captain Arthur Kerr-Trimmer. She was educated at Northumberland House, Clifton, Bristol. She first performed at the Open Air Theatre in Regent's Park, London. She subsequently performed with the Oxford Repertory Company 1939-40. Her first appearance on the West ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 20 images
updated 16 Dec 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 20 Oct 2017
 
a list of 35 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 39 people
created 11 Aug 2013
 
a list of 43 people
created 04 Jun 2017
 
a list of 32 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Deborah Kerr's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 6 Oscars. Another 14 wins & 20 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The King and I Anna Leonowens
(1956)
From Here to Eternity Karen Holmes
(1953)
An Affair to Remember Terry McKay
(1957)
Black Narcissus Sister Clodagh
(1947)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (53 credits)
 1987 Hold the Dream (TV Mini-Series)
- Episode #1.1 (1987)
 1986 Ann and Debbie (TV Movie)
Ann
 1985 The Assam Garden
Helen
 1985 Reunion at Fairborough (TV Movie)
Sally Wells Grant
 1985 A Woman of Substance (TV Mini-Series)
Emma Harte
- Episode #1.3 (1985) ... Emma Harte
- Episode #1.2 (1985) ... Emma Harte (credit only)
- Seires (1985) ... Emma Harte
 1982 Witness for the Prosecution (TV Movie)
Nurse Plimsoll
 1982 BBC2 Playhouse (TV Series)
Carlotta Gray
- A Song at Twilight (1982) ... Carlotta Gray
 1969 The Arrangement
Florence Anderson
 1969 De parachutisten komen
Elizabeth Brandon
 1968 Prudence and the Pill
Prudence Hardcastle
 1967 Casino Royale
Agent Mimi (Alias Lady Fiona)
 1966 Eye of the Devil
Catherine de Montfaucon
 1965 Marriage on the Rocks
Valerie Edwards
 1964 De nacht van de leguaan
Hannah Jelkes
 1964 The Chalk Garden
Miss Madrigal
 1963 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series)
Moira
- Three Roads to Rome (1963) ... Moira
 1961 The Innocents
Miss Giddens
 1961 De Schaduw
Martha Radcliffe
 1960 The Grass Is Greener
Lady Hilary Rhyall
 1960 The Sundowners
Ida Carmody
 1959 Beloved Infidel
Sheilah Graham
 1959 Count Your Blessings
Grace Allingham
 1959 De geheimzinnige passagier
Diana Ashmore
 1958 Separate Tables
Sibyl Railton-Bell
 1958 Bonjour tristesse
Anne Larson
 1957 An Affair to Remember
Terry McKay
 1957 Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison
Sister Angela
 1956 Tea and Sympathy
Laura Reynolds
 1956 The King and I
Anna Leonowens
 1956 The Proud and Profane
Lee Ashley
 1955 The End of the Affair
Sarah Miles
 1953 From Here to Eternity
Karen Holmes
 1953 Dream Wife
Effie
 1953 Young Bess
Catherine Parr
 1953 Julius Caesar
Portia
 1953 Thunder in the East
Joan Willoughby
 1952 The Prisoner of Zenda
Princess Flavia
 1951 Quo Vadis
Lygia
 1950 De mijnen van Koning Salomo
Elizabeth Curtis
 1950 Please Believe Me
Alison Kirbe
 1949 Edward, My Son
Evelyn Boult
 1947 If Winter Comes
Nona Tybar
 1947 The Hucksters
Kay Dorrance
 1947 Black Narcissus
Sister Clodagh
 1946 I See a Dark Stranger
Bridie Quilty
 1945 Perfect Strangers
Cathy Wilson
 1943 The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
Edith Hunter / Barbara Wynne / Johnny Cannon
 1942 The Day Will Dawn
Kari Alstad
 1942 Hatter's Castle
Mary Brodie
 1942 Penn of Pennsylvania
Gulielma
 1941 Love on the Dole
Sally Hardcastle
 1941 Major Barbara
Jenny Hill
 1940 Contraband
Cigarette Girl (scenes deleted)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (42 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (41 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared on Broadway in "The Day after the Fair". See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Print Biographies | 14 Articles | 5 Pictorials | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[after completing her first Hollywood film, _The Hucksters (1947)_ (qv_] I always wondered what it would be like. You come 6,000 miles and then, suddenly, you've done it. It's like having a tooth out. See more »

Trivia:

Received one of the longest standing ovations of all Honorary Oscar recipients when she was awarded an Honorary Oscar for her body of work in 1994. See more »

Trademark:

Playing 'classic' English ladies See more »

Nickname:

The English Rose

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed