STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 339 this week

David Lean (I) (1908–1991)


An important British filmmaker, David Lean was born in Croydon on March 25, 1908 and brought up in a strict Quaker family (ironically, as a child he wasn't allowed to go to the movies). During the 1920s, he briefly considered the possibility of becoming an accountant like his father before finding a job at Gaumont British Studios in 1927. He ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 83) in London, England, UK

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 22 people
created 20 Jan 2017
 
a list of 42 people
created 02 Oct 2010
 
a list of 49 people
created 27 Nov 2017
 
a list of 36 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Lean's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 28 wins & 31 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1962)
Doctor Zhivago Director
(1965)
Brief Encounter Director
(1945)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Editor (29 credits)
Show Show Director (19 credits)
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (24 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (18 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 6 Print Biographies | 3 Portrayals | 5 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sir David Lean

Height:

6' 1" (1.86 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Doctor Zhivago (1965)] Zhivago is a very passive part - he's a poet and a doctor - and a fatal pitfall would have been to cast too much with the type. If I'd had a very studious young man, I think he'd tend to be a bore in the picture and so I thought I'd go for immense good looks and I thought of Omar (Sharif) because he'd played the Sheik in Lawrence who came out of the mirage. He's a very ... See more »

Trivia:

Frequently worked with Alec Guinness. When he recommended that Steven Spielberg direct Empire of the Sun (1987), Spielberg ended up hiring Eve Mavrakis as a translator. Fittingly, Mavrakis would go on to marry Ewan McGregor, who succeeded Guinness in the role of Obi-Wan Kenobi. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently cast Alec Guinness, Ann Todd and Omar Sharif See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed