STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 335 this week

Billy Crudup


Known as much for his rigorous career choices as for his talent and chiseled good looks, Billy Crudup has been straddling the line between serious actor and "it" leading man for several years. Crudup was born in 1968 in Manhasset, New York (a Long Island suburb), the middle child in a family of three boys. He is the son of Georgann (Gaither) and ... See full bio »

Did Rainn Wilson Invent Beer Pong Bingo?

Before "The Office," star Rainn Wilson had a different type of workplace comedy in mind. Presented by "Star Trek: Discovery."

Watch the new series "UnMade"

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 267 people
updated 6 months ago
 
a list of 60 images
updated 16 Jan 2017
 
a list of 34 images
updated 04 Jan 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 images
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 31 people
created 02 Dec 2016
 
a list of 39 people
created 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 42 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 44 people
created 25 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Billy Crudup's work have you seen?

User Polls

9 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Almost Famous Russell Hammond
(2000)
Watchmen Dr. Manhattan / Jon Osterman
(2009)
Big Fish Will Bloom
(2003)
The Good Shepherd Arch Cummings
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (47 credits)
  Untitled Morning Show Drama (TV Series) (announced)
Cory Ellison
- Episode #1.10 ... Cory Ellison
- Episode #1.9 ... Cory Ellison
- Episode #1.8 ... Cory Ellison
- Episode #1.7 ... Cory Ellison
- Episode #1.6 ... Cory Ellison
 2020 Flashpoint (pre-production)
Henry Allen
 2019 After the Wedding (completed)
Oscar
 2017 Justice League
Henry Allen (uncredited)
 2017 Alien: Covenant - Phobos (Video short)
Oram
 2017 Gypsy (TV Series)
Michael Holloway
- Black Barn (2017) ... Michael Holloway
- Neverland (2017) ... Michael Holloway
- Marfa (2017) ... Michael Holloway
- Euphoria (2017) ... Michael Holloway
- Vagabond Hotel (2017) ... Michael Holloway
 2017 Alien: Covenant
Oram
 2017 1 Mile to You
Coach K
 2017 Alien: Covenant - Prologue: Last Supper (Short)
Christopher Oram
 2016 20th Century Women
William
 2016/V Jackie
The Journalist
 2016 Youth in Oregon
Brian
 2015/I Spotlight
Eric Macleish
 2015 The Stanford Prison Experiment
Dr. Philip Zimbardo
 2014 The Longest Week
Dylan Tate
 2014 Glass Chin
J.J. Cook
 2014 Rudderless
Sam
 2013/I Blood Ties
Frank
 2012/I The Watch
Neighbor (uncredited)
 2011 Too Big to Fail (TV Movie)
Timothy Geithner
 2011 The Convincer
Randy
 2010 Eat Pray Love
Stephen
 2009 The Ballad of G.I. Joe (Video short)
Zartan
 2009 Public Enemies
J. Edgar Hoover
 2009 Watchmen
Dr. Manhattan / Jon Osterman
 2008 Pretty Bird
Curtis Prentiss
 2007 Dedication
Henry Roth
 2006 The Good Shepherd
Arch Cummings
 2006 Mission: Impossible III
Musgrave
 2005 Trust the Man
Tobey
 2004 Stage Beauty
Ned Kynaston
 2003 Big Fish
Will Bloom
 2001 Charlotte Gray
Julien Levade
 2001 World Traveler
Cal
 2000 Almost Famous
Russell Hammond
 2000 Waking the Dead
Fielding Pierce
 1999 Jesus' Son
FH
 1998 The Hi-Lo Country
Pete Calder
 1998 Without Limits
Steve Prefontaine
 1998 Snitch
Teddy
 1997 Mononoke-hime
Ashitaka (English version, voice)
 1997 Grind
Eddie
 1997 Inventing the Abbotts
Jacey Holt
 1996 Sleepers
Tommy
 1987 General College (TV Series)
Jason Matthews
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (53 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

: Plays Katurian in "The Pillowman" play by Martin McDonagh (Booth Theatre, New York City, New York, USA). See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Interviews | 8 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 10 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

William Crudup

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

"I don't think actors should have to do anything but come in and act. I feel the film companies should pay for proper advertising to see that the movie will sell, instead of putting it on our backs. I've tried to narrow the contractual language, which requires a 'fair and reasonable' amount of publicity. I've said in negotiations; 'How much will you pay me not to have to promote?' See more »

Trivia:

Was in the "Boy Scouts of America" while growing up in Texas. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed