STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 35 this week

Sydney Pollack (1934–2008)


Sydney Pollack was an Academy Award-winning director, producer, actor, writer and public figure, who directed and produced over 40 films. Sydney Irwin Pollack was born July 1, 1934 in Lafayette, Indiana, USA, to Rebecca (Miller), a homemaker, and David Pollack, a professional boxer turned pharmacist. All of his grandparents were Russian Jewish ... See full bio »

Did Rainn Wilson Invent Beer Pong Bingo?

Before "The Office," star Rainn Wilson had a different type of workplace comedy in mind. Presented by "Star Trek: Discovery."

Watch the new series "UnMade"

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 39 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 38 people
created 09 Mar 2011
 
a list of 35 people
created 06 Aug 2016
 
a list of 37 people
created 20 Nov 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sydney Pollack's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 25 wins & 40 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Tootsie Director
(1982)
Michael Clayton Producer
(2007)
Eyes Wide Shut Victor Ziegler
(1999)
Out of Africa Director
(1985)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (41 credits)
 2018 Amazing Grace (Documentary)
 2005 American Masters (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 1999 Random Hearts
 1995 Sabrina
 1993 The Firm
 1990/I Havana
 1985 Out of Africa
 1982 Tootsie
 1974 The Yakuza
 1969 Castle Keep
 1968 The Swimmer (uncredited)
 1963-1965 Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- The Game (1965)
- The Fliers (1965)
- War of Nerves (1964)
 1963-1965 Kraft Suspense Theatre (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- The Watchman (1964)
 1964 Dr. Kildare (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1964 Slattery's People (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1964 The Fugitive (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Man on a String (1964)
 1964 Arrest and Trial (TV Series) (1 episode)
- An Echo of Conscience (1964) ... (uncredited)
 1963 Breaking Point (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1963 Kraft Mystery Theater (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1963 Alcoa Premiere (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1962-1963 The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1963 Wagon Train (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1963 The Defenders (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1961-1962 Frontier Circus (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- The Inheritance (1962)
- Karina (1961)
 1962 The Law and Mr. Jones (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1962 The Tall Man (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Phoebe (1962)
- Rio Doloroso (1962)
 1962 Target: The Corruptors (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Wrecker (1962)
 1961 Shotgun Slade (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Yankee Spy (1961)
 1961 Cain's Hundred (TV Series) (1 episode)
Show Show Producer (48 credits)
Show Show Actor (43 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (16 credits)
Show Show Self (125 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

In 1961, he co-starred in an unsold pilot for an anthology series called "Now Is Tomorrow". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 5 Interviews | 29 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sidney Pollack | Sidney Pollock

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on working with Al Pacino on Bobby Deerfield (1977)] He's always asking questions. He's very hard on a director. In a nightclub scene he wanted to know, "Is this the first or second time we've been here?" He wants to know what day of the week it is for a scene. He wants to know the entire background to the relationship with the character played by Anny Duperey: "Did I pick her up? Did she pick ... See more »

Trivia:

Born on the same date as Jean Marsh. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently casts Robert Redford

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed