STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,694 this week

Betty Hutton (I) (1921–2007)


Betty Hutton was born Elizabeth June Thornburg on February 26, 1921, in Battle Creek, Michigan. Two years later, Betty's father decided that the family way of life wasn't for him, so he left (he committed suicide 16 years later). Having to fend for themselves, Mrs. Thornburg moved the family to Detroit to find work in the numerous auto factories ... See full bio »

Ben Barnes' "Punisher" Character Is Back for Vengeance

"The Punisher" star shares Season 2 insight and his best Punisher impression.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 14 Aug 2014
 
a list of 31 people
created 14 Apr 2012
 
a list of 30 images
created 28 Jun 2017
 
a list of 36 people
created 13 Oct 2013
 
a list of 26 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Betty Hutton's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 4 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Annie Get Your Gun Annie Oakley
(1950)
The Miracle of Morgan's Creek Trudy Kockenlocker
(1943)
De ooievaarsclub Judy Peabody
(1945)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (32 credits)
 1977 Baretta (TV Series)
Velma
- Everybody Pays the Fare (1977) ... Velma
 1965 Gunsmoke (TV Series)
Molly McConnell
- Bad Lady from Brookline (1965) ... Molly McConnell
 1964-1965 Burke's Law (TV Series)
Rena Zito / Carlene Glory
- Who Killed the 13th Clown? (1965) ... Rena Zito
- Who Killed 1/2 of Glory Lee? (1964) ... Carlene Glory
 1964 The Greatest Show on Earth (TV Series)
Julia Dana
- The Glorious Days of the Used to Be (1964) ... Julia Dana
 1959-1960 The Betty Hutton Show (TV Series)
Goldie Appleby
- Goldie on 'Face to Face' (1960) ... Goldie Appleby
- Goldie Without Men (1960) ... Goldie Appleby
- The Flashback Story (1960) ... Goldie Appleby
- The School Bully (1960) ... Goldie Appleby
- Gullible Goldie (1960) ... Goldie Appleby
 1957 Spring Reunion
Margaret 'Maggie' Brewster
 1954 Satins and Spurs (TV Movie)
Cindy Smathers
 1952 Somebody Loves Me
Blossom 'Bloss' Seeley
 1952 Sailor Beware
Hetty Button (uncredited)
 1950 Let's Dance
Kitty McNeil
 1950 Annie Get Your Gun
Annie Oakley
 1949 Red, Hot and Blue
Eleanor Collier aka Yum-Yum
 1948 Dream Girl
Georgina Allerton
 1947 Pauline in gevaar
Pearl White
 1946 Cross My Heart
Peggy Harper
 1945 De ooievaarsclub
Judy Peabody
 1945 Hollywood Victory Caravan (Short)
Betty Hutton
 1945 Duffy's Tavern
Betty Hutton
 1945 Incendiary Blonde
Texas Guinan
 1944 Here Come the Waves
Susan / Rosemary Allison
 1944 Skirmish on the Home Front (Short)
Emily Average
 1944 And the Angels Sing
Bobby Angel
 1943 The Miracle of Morgan's Creek
Trudy Kockenlocker
 1943 Let's Face It
Winnie Porter
 1943 Happy Go Lucky
Bubbles Hennessy
 1942 Geniet van je leven
Polly Judson
 1942 The Fleet's In
Bessie Dale
 1940 One for the Book (Short)
Cinderella
 1939 Public Jitterbug No. 1 (Short)
Betty
 1939 Three Kings and a Queen (Short)
Betty Hutton
 1938 Queens of the Air (Short)
Betty Hutton
Show Show Soundtrack (40 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (29 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (17 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared (as "Hope Springfield"; replacement actor) in "Fade Out - Fade In" on Broadway. Musical comedy. Music by Jule Styne. Lyrics / material by Betty Comden and Adolph Green. Musical Direction by Colin Romoff. Music orchestrated by Ralph Burns and Ray Ellis. Vocal arrangements by Buster Davis. Dance arrangements by Richard ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 11 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Betty Jane Boyer | Betty Darling

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I don't even have many friends anymore because I backed away from them. When things went wrong for me I didn't want them to have any part of my trouble. See more »

Trivia:

Daughter, Carolyn, with Pete Candoli. See more »

Trademark:

Lisp, breathless voice

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed