STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 10,914 this week

I.A.L. Diamond (1920–1988)


I.A.L. Diamond was born on June 27, 1920 in Ungheni, Romania as Itek Domnici. He was a writer and producer, known for The Apartment (1960), Some Like It Hot (1959) and The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes (1970). He was married to Barbara Ann Bentley. He died on April 21, 1988 in Beverly Hills, California, USA. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 12 Apr 2012
 
a list of 35 people
created 21 Apr 2017
 
a list of 39 people
created 22 Aug 2016
 
a list of 742 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 209 people
created 27 May 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of I.A.L. Diamond's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 5 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (32 credits)
 2018 La Garçonnière (TV Movie) (original scenario)
 2011 Just Go with It (screenplay "Cactus Flower")
 1981 Buddy Buddy
 1978 Fedora (screenplay)
 1974 The Front Page (screenplay)
 1972 Avanti! (screenplay)
 1969 De Cactusbloem (screenplay)
 1968 The 40th Annual Academy Awards (TV Special)
 1967 The Sid Caesar, Imogene Coca, Carl Reiner, Howard Morris Special (TV Special) ("Gallipacci" was based on an original sketch by)
 1966 The Fortune Cookie (written by)
 1964 Kiss Me, Stupid (screenplay)
 1963 Irma la Douce (writer)
 1961 Een, twee, drie (screenplay)
 1960 The Apartment (written by)
 1959 Some Like It Hot (screenplay)
 1958 Merry Andrew (screenplay)
 1957 Love in the Afternoon (screenplay)
 1956 That Certain Feeling (screenplay)
 1952 Something for the Birds (uncredited)
 1952 De knuppel in het apenhok (screenplay)
 1951 Love Nest (screenplay)
 1949 It's a Great Feeling (story)
 1949 The Girl from Jones Beach (writer)
 1948 Two Guys from Texas (screenplay)
 1948 Romance on the High Seas (additional dialogue)
 1946 Never Say Goodbye (screenplay)
 1946 Two Guys from Milwaukee (original screenplay)
 1944 Murder in the Blue Room (screenplay)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Broadway - "Promises, Promises". Based on the film "The Apartment" by Billy Wilder and I.A.L. Diamond. Directed by Robert Moore. Shubert Theatre; 1,281 performances. See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[interviewed in 1982]: I think we are dealing with an audience that is almost functionally illiterate, that has grown up on television and comic books. According to a survey I read, a kid of eighteen will have seen some 30,000 hours of television. He has seen 700 movies. There's no indication as to how many books he's read, but I'd guess about one-and-a-half. See more »

Trivia:

Father of Paul Diamond. See more »

Nickname:

Iz

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed