STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,058 this week

Madeleine Lebeau (1923–2016)


Madeleine Lebeau was born on June 10, 1923 in Antony, Seine [now Hauts-de-Seine], France as Marie Madeleine Berthe Lebeau. She was an actress, known for Casablanca (1942), (1963) and Gentleman Jim (1942). She was married to Tullio Pinelli and Marcel Dalio. She died on May 1, 2016 in Estepona, Malaga, Spain. See full bio »

Died:

(age 92) in Estepona, Malaga, Spain

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 198 images
updated 02 Jan 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2579 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 
a list of 530 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 38 people
created 02 May 2017
 
a list of 109 people
created 12 Jan 2011
 
a list of 134 people
created 01 Dec 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Madeleine Lebeau's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Casablanca Yvonne
(1942)
Madeleine - l'attrice francese
(1963)
Gentleman Jim Anna Held
(1942)
Angelique, markiezin der engelen La Grande Mademoiselle
(1964)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (33 credits)
 1969-1970 Allô police (TV Series)
Mme Lambert / Mlle Lambert
- Retour à l'envoyeur (1970) ... Mme Lambert
- Le déjeuner de Suresnes (1969) ... Mlle Lambert
 1967 La bouquetière des innocents (TV Movie)
Marie de Médicis
 1965 La vuelta
 1964 Angelique, markiezin der engelen
La Grande Mademoiselle
 1964 Desafío en Río Bravo
Jennie Lee
 1963
Madeleine - l'attrice francese
 1959 Vous n'avez rien à déclarer?
Gloria Frontignac
 1958 La vie à deux
Peggy
 1957 Une parisienne
Monique Wilson
 1956 Minnaar in Duplo
Adrienne Terreau - la pharmacienne
 1955 La pícara molinera
Jacqueline - la corregidora
 1955 Napoléon
Emilie Pellapra
 1954 Cadet Rousselle
Marguerite de Beaufort
 1954 Quai des blondes
Nelly
 1954 Si Versailles m'était conté
Une dame de la cour (uncredited)
 1953 L'aventurière du Tchad
Fanny Lacour
 1953 Légère et court vêtue
Jacqueline Lorette / Kiki
 1953 Mandat d'amener
Françoise Delanglade
 1953 L'étrange amazone
Eliane
 1952 Fortuné de Marseille
Tonia
 1951 Paris chante toujours!
Gisèle
 1951 Dupont Barbès
Malou
 1950 Et moi j'te dis qu'elle t'a fait d'l'oeil!
Aurélie Lambrusque
 1950 Cage of Gold
Marie
 1948 Le secret de Monte-Cristo
Marguerite Vigouroux
 1947 Les chouans
Marie de Verneuil
 1944 Music for Millions
Jane (as Madeleine LeBeau)
 1943 Paris After Dark
Collette
 1942 Casablanca
Yvonne (as Madeleine LeBeau)
 1942 Gentleman Jim
Anna Held (as Madeleine LeBeau)
 1941 Hold Back the Dawn
Anni
 1939 De heilige wet
Une élève de la pension (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 2 Pictorials | See more »


Alternate Names:

Madeleine Le Beau | Madeleine LeBeau
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Madeleine's escaping from Nazi occupied France almost mirrored her role as Yvonne in Casablanca. During the scene where so many patrons of Rick's started singing La Marseillaise, the French national anthem, many of the actors in that scene were refugees from Europe and their tears were real, including Madeleine's. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed