STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,811 this week

Jerome Robbins (1918–1998)


Jerome Robbins was born on October 11, 1918 in New York City, New York, USA as Jerome Rabinowitz. He is known for his work on West Side Story (1961), Anatevka (1971) and On the Town (1949). He died on July 29, 1998 in New York City. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 24 Dec 2017
 
a list of 49 people
created 16 Jun 2017
 
a list of 37 people
created 11 Jan 2018
 
a list of 619 people
created 25 Nov 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jerome Robbins's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 4 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

West Side Story Miscellaneous Crew
(1961)
Anatevka Miscellaneous Crew
(1971)
On the Town Writer
(1949)
Producers' Showcase Miscellaneous Crew
(1955-1956)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (14 credits)
 2012 Something's Coming (TV Short) (choreographer)
 1993 Gypsy (TV Movie) (choreographer) / (choreographer: original stage production) / (director: original stage production)
 1980 Live from Studio 8H: An Evening with Jerome Robbins (TV Movie) (choreographer)
 1979 Baryshnikov at the White House (TV Movie) (choreographer: "Four Chopin Dances")
 1971 Anatevka (choreographer: New York stage production) / (director: New York stage production)
 1962 Gypsy (based upon the stage play choreographed by) / (based upon the stage play directed by)
 1961 West Side Story (choreography by) / (stage play: director) / (stage play: orchestrator)
 1960 Peter Pan (TV Movie) (choreographer)
 1957 The Pajama Game (stage director)
 1956 The King and I (dances and musical numbers staged by)
  Producers' Showcase (TV Series) (choreographer - 2 episodes, 1955 - 1956) (director - 1 episode, 1956)
- Peter Pan (1956) ... (choreographer) / (director: stage production)
- Peter Pan (1955) ... (choreographer)
 1954 General Foods 25th Anniversary Show: A Salute to Rodgers and Hammerstein (TV Special) (dances for "The King and I")
 1942 Yo bailé con don Porfirio (choreographer)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (18 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(11/11/2009-12/6/2009) Stage: Developed idea for 'Leonard Bernstein (I)''s musical, "On the Town," performed at the Paper Mill Playhouse in Millburn, NJ. Betty Comden and Adolph Green wrote the book and lyrics. Tom Helm was musical director. Patti Colombo was choreographer. Bill Berry was director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 3 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His first ballet, "Fancy Free", served as the basis for the stage musical and motion picture On the Town (1949)). See more »

Nickname:

Jerry

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed