STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,113 this week

Margaret Thatcher (I) (1925–2013)


Margaret Thatcher was born on October 13, 1925 in Grantham, England, the younger daughter of Alfred and Beatrice Roberts. Her father was a greengrocer and respected town leader, serving as lay-leader with their church, city-alderman and then as mayor. He taught Margaret never to do things because other people are doing them; do what you think is ... See full bio »

"Game of Thrones" ... Need We Say More?

"Game of Thrones" released a teaser, and it tops our list of best trailers of the week.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 09 Apr 2017
 
a list of 25 people
created 23 Aug 2016
 
a list of 26 people
created 08 Dec 2014
 
a list of 1352 people
created 24 Dec 2015
 
list image
a list of 58 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Margaret Thatcher's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

SDI Star Wars Miscellaneous Crew
(1991)
Disneyland Herself
(1989)
The Great Offices of State Herself - Prime Minister 1979-90
(2010)
Horizon Herself - Prime Minister
(1984)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 1991 SDI Star Wars (Video documentary short) (consultant)
Show Show Self (63 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (234 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(book) "Statecraft: Strategies for a Changing World". New York: HarperCollins, 2002. ISBN 0060199733

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 8 Print Biographies | 7 Portrayals | 18 Articles | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Margaret Thatcher MP | Baroness Thatcher | Lady Thatcher | Rt Hon Margaret Thatcher

Height:

5' 5½" (1.66 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

"To borrow and to borrow and to borrow" is not Macbeth with a heavy cold. It is Labour Party policy. See more »

Trivia:

She was targeted for assassination by the IRA. In 1984, she was staying at the Grand Hotel in Brighton for the annual Tory Conference. She was working on her speech when a bomb exploded in the Hotel. She escaped unharmed, but the bomb was meant to kill her. One Conservative MP, one Conservative politician and 4 female attendees all lost their lives. Other members of her government to suffer ... See more »

Trademark:

Often wore a pearl necklace See more »

Nickname:

The Iron Lady See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed