STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,134 this week

Lina Wertmüller


Lina Wertmüller was born on August 14, 1928 in Rome, Lazio, Italy as Arcangela Felice Assunta Wertmüller von Elgg Spañol von Braueich. She is a writer and director, known for Zeven schoonheden (1975), I basilischi (1963) and Travolti da un insolito destino nell'azzurro mare d'agosto (1974). She was previously married to Enrico Job. See full bio »

Can Ben Barnes Fix Thanos?

"The Punisher" star gives his fellow villains some much-needed therapy.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 27 Aug 2017
 
a list of 41 people
created 09 Dec 2015
 
a list of 29 people
created 01 Oct 2017
 
a list of 48 people
created 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lina Wertmüller's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 11 wins & 16 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (36 credits)
 2014 Roma, Napoli, Venezia... in un crescendo rossiniano (Documentary short) (written by)
 2009 Mannaggia alla miseria! (TV Movie) (screenplay - as Lina Job Wertmuller) / (story - as Lina Job Wertmuller)
 2002 Swept Away (1974 screenplay Travolti da un insolito destino nell'azzurro mare d'agosto, uncredited)
 2001 Francesca e Nunziata (TV Movie)
 1999 Ferdinando e Carolina (writer)
 1996 Ninfa plebea
 1990 Sabato, domenica e lunedì (screenplay)
 1989 In una notte di chiaro di luna (screenplay) / (story)
 1989 Il decimo clandestino (TV Movie) (screenplay)
 1977 Which Way Is Up? (as Lina Wertmuller, 1972 screenplay Mimì metallurgico ferito nell'onore)
 1975 Zeven schoonheden (written by)
 1973 Cari genitori (screenplay)
 1972 Nessuno deve sapere (TV Mini-Series) (story - 1971)
 1972 Quando le donne persero la coda (story - as Lina Wertmuller Job)
 1972 Mimì metallurgico ferito nell'onore (screenplay) / (story)
 1970 Toen vrouwen staarten hadden (screenplay - as Lina Wertmuller Job)
 1970 Città violenta (screenplay - as Lina Wertmuller)
 1968 Il mio corpo per un poker (as George Brown)
 1967 Non stuzzicate la zanzara (as Lina Weltmuller)
 1965 Questa volta parliamo di uomini (screenplay) / (story)
 1963 I basilischi (screenplay) / (story)
 1961 Studio Uno (TV Series) (1966)
Show Show Director (32 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Actress (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (36 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

George H. Brown | George Brown | Lina Wertmuller Job | Lina Weltmuller | Lina Job Wertmuller | Lina Wertmuller | Nathan Wich
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

A truly creative new director? Well, the whole world is waiting. And here (the U.S.), the directors with real genius seem to have become so enamored of success that they've become seduced by the chance to make big money by turning out a flashy product for young people. When I was young, I ran to see Astaire and Rogers, Huston, Lubitsch - they were formative for me. I also read Flash Gordon when I... See more »

Trivia:

Lina and her husband Enrico have a daughter Maria Zulima Job, born in 1991. See more »

Trademark:

Often gives long, verbose titles to her works See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed