Skinner's Bubble (1917)

William Manning Skinner, having attained a junior partnership in the firm of McLaughlin and Perkins, aspires to higher things. He figures that by working for himself he can become the ... See full summary »

Director:

Harry Beaumont

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Bryant Washburn ... William Manning Skinner
Hazel Daly ... Honey
James C. Carroll James C. Carroll ... McLaughlin
Ullrich Haupt Ullrich Haupt ... Perkins (as U.K. Haupt)
Marian Skinner Marian Skinner ... Mrs. McLaughlin (as Marion Skinner)
Edit

Storyline

William Manning Skinner, having attained a junior partnership in the firm of McLaughlin and Perkins, aspires to higher things. He figures that by working for himself he can become the Napoleon of the industrial world. He resigns his position and sets up in business for himself on a big scale. Skinner runs onto the verge of bankruptcy. He neglected to note that the prestige of the old-established firm he left had been largely responsible for his past success. Does he confess his failure to Honey, his adoring little wife? No. He informs her casually he is making money so fast he cannot count it. Honey confides to Mrs. McLaughlin, who in turn tells her husband. McLaughlin and Perkins decide they have made a tremendous mistake in letting Skinner get out of the firm. So it happens that just as Skinner is preparing to go into bankruptcy, a miserable failure, the partners make him a staggering offer to become again a member of their firm. It was Skinner's bluff that did it, coupled with ... Written by Moving Picture World synopsis

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

character name in title | See All (1) »

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Release Date:

23 April 1917 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Son bluff See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Silent

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed